ADRIATIC INSURANCE BROKERS LTD., and/or ADRIATIC FINANCIAL
SERVICES INC.

Adriatic is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. In order to comply with the privacy legislation we have developed a privacy policy.

Accountability, Openness
Adriatic is responsible for all personal information under its control and has designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable to our board of directors. If you have any questions about our privacy policy please call us at (905) 851-8555. We will confirm your identity by asking you to confirm some personal information and may require some requests in writing.

Accuracy
Adriatic will maintain your personal information as accurate, complete and up to date as is necessary for the identified purposes.

Consent
Your knowledge and consent of Adriatic’s collection, use and disclosure of the following actions by you as indications of your consent to our existing and future personal information practices.

  • Your voluntary provision of personal information directly to Adriatic or through an insurance broker or representative for the purpose of acquiring an insurance contract or financial service or product, also including information previously provided to us.
  • Your express consent or acknowledgement contained within a written, verbal or electronic application process.
  • Your consent solicited by Adriatic for a specified purpose.
  • Your receipt of this privacy policy until you notify Adriatic of a withdrawal of this consent.
  • Your consent given though your authorized agent.

Subject to certain legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, you may withdraw your consent at any time. Adriatic will advise you of the consequences of withdrawing your consent. Refusing to provide certain personal information orĀ  withdrawing consent may mean that we cannot provide you with insurance coverage or other services.

Identified Purposes
Adriatic only collects, uses and disclosure personal information for the following purposes:

  • Offering and providing insurance and financial products and services to you.
  • Establishing and maintaining communications with you.
  • Verifying your identity and the accuracy of your personal information with government agencies, industry associations, brokers or insurers.
  • Analyzing and assessing risks on prudent basis.
  • Determining and facilitating your payment of fees and premiums.
  • Investigating and paying claims.
  • Detecting and preventing fraud or other illegal activities.
  • Compiling statistics.
  • Complying with the law or the requests of law enforcement agencies or regulators.
  • Notifying you or allowing our affiliated companies to notify you of certain products or services offered by us or our affiliated companies.

We refer to the above list as our “identified purposes.”

Limiting Collection & Retention of Personal Information.
Adriatic will only collect, use or disclose personal information that is necessary for the “identified purposes” or as required by law. If we require personal information for any other purpose you will be notified of the new purpose, and subject to your consent, that new purpose will become and identified purpose. Adriatic will only collect personal information by fair and lawful means. We will retain personal information only as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the identified purposes.

Safeguards
Adriatic will protect your personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Safeguards will vary depending on the sensitivity, format, location and storage of the personal information.

Any issues should be directed to the compliance officer of Adriatic at
(905) 851-8555, or if unsatisfied to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at (800) 282-1376 or www.privcom.gc.ca